23-25 Longrow, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay symmetrical tenement of rectangular plan with shops at ground and projecting curved stair towers to rear. Polished ashlar principal front, rendered (partially exposed) SE gable and rear elevation. Base course, cornice over painted ashlar shopfronts, dentilled cornice at eaves.

NE (LONGROW) ELEVATION: basket-arched pend at centre, projecting cills. Shopfront to outer right with tiled stall-riser, mosaic threshold, timber fascia above with fluted brackets at ends and cornice above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 9-bay, near-symmetrical, segmentally-arched pend at ground floor centre, narrower windows at 1st and 2nd floors of bay to right of centre, circular stair towers flanking centre 4 bays, 2-storey lean-to addition in re-entrant angle to left (3rd bay). Margined windows.

SE ELEVATION: right portion of gable end exposed, single window at 1st and 2nd floors.

12-pane timber sash and case windows surviving at 1st floor to left of centre. Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 2nd floor. Some plate glass, 8, and 12-pane timber sash and case windows surviving to rear elevation. 6-panel 2-leaf timber doors at shopfront to right of pend. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber doors with plate glass fanlight above at shopfront to left of pend. Grey slate roof with rear pitch continued over stair towers. 3 slate-hung, piend-roofed canted timber dormers at pitch to street, single matching dormer at rear pitch, all with 4-pane timber sash and case windows with 2-pane sidelights. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast, coped, multi-flue apex stacks centring ridge and at SE gable, some circular cans surviving.

OUTBUILDINGS: random rubble, gabled, symmetrically disposed stores to rear, each with lean-to at NE end and corrugated-iron roofs.

A fine example of early 19th century burgh architecture.