Springfield House, Dalintober High Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Circa 1820. Single storey and attic, 3-bay over raised basement, symmetrical classical villa of rectangular plan. Sandstone ashlar street elevation with quoins and some dressings droved. Ashlar gutter at base, band courses at principal and 1st floors, cornice and blocking course above. Pilaster quoins with urn finials, central columned doorpiece at principal floor approached by 15-step stair oversailing basement; columns with capitals and bases, cornice articulated around entablature and blocking course, tablet with swag carving and urn finial. Tripartite windows flanking with columnar mullions.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly small-pane, 4-pane with plate glass sidelights to tripartites, plate glass to E dormer.

STABLES: 4-bay single storey random rubble former stable building.

GATEPIERS: droved and painted ashlar square piers, corniced with pyramidal caps flanking entrance. Rendered and lined dwarf wall to High Street terminated by retaining wall to W and yard wall to E. Additional symmetrically displaced flanking gateways for vehicular access terminating rubble walls to E and W of house. Stugged sandstone square gatepiers with heavy caps.

Statement of Interest

Campbeltown?s most elegant and sophisticated house of this period, it was built for Thomas Lacy RN, Captain of a revenue-cutter, and may have been constructed by John Mackersie, who built Bellgrove and The Hall.