High Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

1877. 2-storey and attic, 7-bay near-symmetrical tenement of rectangular plan with canted stair towers projecting to rear. Painted ashlar principal elevation with roughcast side and rear elevations. Moulded base course and band course at eaves. Strip pilasters framing principal elevation, architraved openings with projecting cills at windows. Ground floor; entrance doors at centre and penultimate bays to left and right; 4-panel entrance doors with plate glass fanlights in penultimate bays to left and right. Panelled inner door at left with 2-pane etched glass upper; bipartite windows in bays to outer left and right. 1st floor, bipartite windows at 1st floor bays to outer left and right, window centred between 3rd and 4th bays.

E ELEVATION: blank gable end.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical, pend door at centre, dominant 3-storey canted stair towers, breaking eaves at penultimate bays to left and right.

Modern glazing at ground floor of principal elevation, with plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. 4-pane timber sash and case windows to rear elevation except 5-pane timber sash and case stair windows with border glazing. Grey and purple slate platform roof, piended over stair towers. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes, principal elevation gutter profiled with evenly spaced palmette decoration. Slate-hung dormers to N pitch comprising bipartite timber sash and case windows with dentilled cornices and segmental corniced dormerheads above. Piend-roofed, slate-hung timber dormers with 4-pane timber sash and case windows and plate glass sidelights. Roughcast corniced stacks with decorative circular cans at gable apexes and centring platform roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS: ashlar dwarf wall with moulded cope (railings removed). Random rubble wall with concrete cope to North Shore Street. Stugged and cherry-caulked ashlar gatepiers with copes.

Statement of Interest

Built for William McNair, timber merchant, this is a well proportioned and imposing tenement with many original details surviving intact in a part of the town where many of its plainer neighbours have been unsympathetically altered. Marks in the stonework at 1st floor of the principal elevation suggest that there was once a bracketted cornice similar to that at John Burnet?s Killean Place.