Rockbank, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rockbank, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Low Askomil, Rockbank, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Retaining Walls and Outbuildings

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey over raised basement, 3-bay classical house of rectangular plan with flanking single bay, single storey wings and link walls to E and W. Roughcast walls with droved ashlar dressings and details, all painted. Lintel course at basement, string course and cornice at eaves. Margined corners and windows with projecting cills.

S (LOW ASKOMIL) ELEVATION: stone stair oversailing basement recess with decorative cast-iron balustrade accessing entrance door at centre. Classical doorpiece comprising pilasters, entablature and blocking course; 2 vertical panels to entrance door with 8-pane fanlight above; flanking pedimented (mid to later 19th century) tripartite windows with pilaster-mullions and jambs. Flanking wings; blind window to W, flanking random rubble walls with segmental-arched openings, also infilled to W.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass at basement (with iron bars) and principal floor, 4-pane at 1st floor and E wing. 18-pane stair window centring rear elevation. Grey slate piended roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Ashlar margined wallhead stacks, roughcast and coped with octagonal cans, breaking eaves at side elevations.

INTERIOR: most internal fittings surviving including stone staircase with cast-iron balusters and timber handrail, panelled shutters, 6-panel doors, chimneypieces and decorative plasterwork in hall.

BOUNDARY WALLS: stugged square ashlar gatepiers, corniced with domed caps. Random rubble retaining walls to Low Askomil, to rear of house, and in rear garden, latter of curved plan. Random rubble boundary wall to E, wrought-iron railing to W.

OUTBUILDINGS: near-symmetrical arrangement of outbuildings to rear area.

Statement of Interest

A very elegant example of a house from Campbeltown?s early 19th century prosperity. Ashlar cope-stones embedded in the rear of the W wing wall show the wallhead in a curved profile suggesting there wings were single bay walls with blind windows and upward-curving wallheads, linking to flanking pavilions with arched openings (possibly blind at E). A similar arrangement can be seen at North Park (although the linking wallhead is downward curving) also suggesting there might have been a crenellated parapet over the arches at Rockbank.