Hawthorne, Low Askomil Walk, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Later 19th century, extended circa 1896. Asymmetrically composed 2-storey Italianate Villa of irregular plan with 2-storey former service wing projecting to W and modern lean-to access stair addition to N elevation. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone walls with droved ashlar dressings. Base course, projecting cills at windows.

S (LOW ASKOMIL) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with right bay advanced and gabled. Bipartite window at ground to left and round-arched window above. Arcaded tripartite window at 1st floor to right, pilastered mullions, channelled voussoirs around arch heads with jettied gablehead articulated around.

E (ENTRANCE)ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation, centre bay advanced and gabled with square plan single storey entrance porch in re-entrant angle to left comprising architraved round arched openings (now infilled) to S and E and deep overhanging bracketted eaves with brattishing above. Round-arched window at 1st floor bay to left. Gabled centre bay with 5-light rectangular bay window at ground floor and additional window to left. Bipartite window centred at 1st floor, arcaded to match S gable. Modern lean-to addition in bay to right with entrance door at ground.

FORMER SERVICE WING: 2-bay, 2-storey S elevation. 1st bay with round-arched window at ground floor with tripartite window above. Bipartite windows in 2nd bay, ground floor window set within segmental-arched recess.

Timber sash and case windows at ground floor, 4-pane at main block, plate glass at service wing. Mostly modern glazing at 1st floor, stained glass stair window at rear elevation. 2-leaf, round-arched, panelled former outer entrance door within porch. Grey slate roof to main house, service wing and bay window, overhanging timber eaves, decorative timber bargeboards at S and E gables. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Round-arched and gabled zinc canopies to round-arched windows of S and E elevations, bracketted with pendants, and finials at apexes. Coped roughcast stacks with octagonal cans, 6-flue at W gable apex of main block, single-flue at service wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls to garden and Low Askomil. Rustic arched gateway with vermiculated masonry to Low Askomil containing timber gate, additional wrought-iron gate to left.

Statement of Interest

On the 11th November 1896, an application was made by William Love to extend Hawthorne Villa. Photographs of 1989 show 1st floor timber sash and case windows intact; arcaded windows as plate glass, round-arched single windows as 4-pane, and service wing windows with 9-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes. Loss of these windows mars the appearance of a building that otherwise retains many original features, its bold design adding to the variety of good quality buildings along Low and High Askomil.