Rothmar, High Askomil Road, Campbeltown

A Category A Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Rothmar, High Askomil Road, Campbeltown

Listing Name: High Askomil, Rothmar, with Garage, Terrace, Boundary and Retaining Walls, Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

John James Burnet, 1897, extended Burnet, Tait & Lorne, 1937. 2-storey, asymmetrical 4-bay American style villa with bold classical details. 4-bay principal elevation, 3-bay service wing to N. Bull-faced, squared and snecked walls with droved red sandstone ashlar dressings and details. Projecting cills to ground floor windows, cill course and margins to main block 1st floor windows, plain eaves course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: large single storey 3-light semicircular bow window in wider bay to outer right, with engaged Ionic columns, entablature and parapet. Pilastered window centred above in advanced panel, breaking eaves into shallow segmental head. 3 bays to left evenly spaced.

E ELEVATION: 2 bays flanking slightly advanced chimney-breast at centre with ashlar buttress (containing boiler flue) projecting at left. Ground floor bay to left also advanced containing door with roll-moulded surround, and mask carving centred above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 4-bay asymmetrical elevation, irregularly fenestrated, 2 bays to right advanced, tiled entrance area in re-entrant defined by bull-faced dwarf walls with ashlar copes, glazed timber canopy above supported at NE corner by squat Tuscan timber column. Single storey and attic, 2-bay kitchen wing projecting to right.

W ELEVATION: service wing projecting at ground floor centre, 4-light rectangular stair window projection with stained glazing at 1st floor. Canted inglenook at ground floor of bay to right, ashlar parapet articulated at centre face, narrow windows in flanking faces.

SERVICE WING: 5-bay, single storey and attic wing, gable to W, projecting to N of main block.

S ELEVATION: 3 evenly spaced bays at left, small bipartite window at outer left, blank at inner left, vertically-boarded timber door with 3-pane upper at centre bay. Dormers breaking eaves at left 3 bays with segmental-arched ashlar fronts and slate-hung sides. Chimney gable at penultimate bay to right, bipartite window off-set to right at ground floor, window centred in gable above. 4-panel 2-leaf timber door in bay to outer right.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical, harled, recessed to left, small window and

2 vertically-boarded timber doors to right.

Timber sash and case windows. Plate glass lower sashes with multi-pane upper sashes at S elevation of main block, variety of original glazing patterns elsewhere. Green grey slate roof, piended and bell-cast at main block, deeply overhanging timber eaves comprising deep mutuled soffit over cornice. Pitched roofs to kitchen and service wings with overhanging timber eaves and bargeboards. Profiled cast-iron gutters and downpipes with decorative hoppers. Bull-faced rubble stacks with ashlar ends, incised at corners, overhanging cornices, and circular cans.

INTERIOR: Fine decorative scheme, with most original internal fittings surviving; fine joinery including panelled dados, doors and shutters, patterned timber floors; delicate plaster ceilings. Timber chimneypiece in dining room, drawing room chimneypiece replaced during works of 1937.

GARAGE: harled, piend-roofed, 12-leaf vertically-boarded folding timber doors with glazed uppers.

TERRACE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: battered rubble retaining wall with ashlar cope at terrace along S elevation. Random rubble boundary walls with ashlar cope to High Askomil, contemporary timber gate to W with ashlar gatepiers, pyramidal cap at right, matching timber pedestrian gate at left at raised and coped wallhead. Additional timber pedestrian gate in matching style to E.

Statement of Interest

The Campbeltown Courier of 1897 states "the following are the successful contractors for the new villa about to be erected by Wm Broom, shipbuilder, on the feu on the High Askomil Road above Rosemount: - Mason work Messrs White, Glasgow, joiner work Messrs Meikle, Ayr, plasterwork Messrs Tannock & Son, Greenock, slaterwork Messrs Highet, Ayr, plumbing and gasfitting, Messrs R Armour & Sons, Campbeltown. We understand that building operations will commence at once". On the 27th April 1937, Wm Alexander Broom applied for an "addition to Rothmar and to erect a garage". This is a building designed in a controlled imaginative style by an architect important in Glasgow and other parts of Western Scotland at the end of the 19th century, and is built in the best quality materials and finishes.