Outbuilding, Dunara, High Askomil

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Outbuilding, Dunara, High Askomil

Listing Name: High Askomil, Dunara, with Outhouses, Retaining Wall, Boundary Walls, Gates, and Gatepiers

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey classical villa, now sub-divided, 3 bay near-symmetrical principal front with additional bay and lower service wing set back to W. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone walls, with polished ashlar dressings and details, rendered rear walls. Battered base course articulated at bay windows and steps, rusticated at foot, string and cill courses at 1st floor, bracketted frieze and cornice at eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) FRONT: 3-bay section, quatrostyle portico at centre over ashlar steps, columns with capitals and bases supporting full entablature with perforated and corniced parapet; plain surround to entrance door, flanking narrow lights with stone panelled aprons. 6-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance doors with plate glass fixed lights around. Inner door with etched glass upper panel, glazed and panelled screen around with stained glass leaded upper lights. Flanking canted projecting windows, each with cornice and parapet matching portico, 3-light canted to left, slightly projecting rectangular tripartite window to right. Segmentally-arched and lugged windows at 1st floor. Single bay projecting to left, set back, bipartite window at ground floor with projecting cill, plain window dressings.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 bays with single bay projection and service wing to left of centre. Narrow window centring 1st floor, windows at ground and 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 3-light, canted window at ground floor left, tripartite window projecting slightly at bay to right. Segmental-arched windows with lugged architraves at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rectangular stair tower projecting at centre with mullioned and transomed window. 2 narrow windows at 1st floor right bay, modern window and lean-to porch at ground floor. Modern access stair to 1st floor flat in bay to left. Ashlar eaves course. Blank wall to W projection, single window at 1st floor rear of service wing, random rubble single storey L-plan outhouse with coal cellars projecting to N.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at all original openings except 8-pane to rear of service wing and Stained glass stair window. Grey slate piended roofs to main block (with platform), service wing and outhouse. Profiled cast-iron gutter to rear elevation, square cast-iron downpipe with decorative brackets to W elevation. Ashlar stacks, paired at centre of main roof, and centring W walls of projecting bay and service wing, all with bases and corniced with string course below, modillioned square cans.

INTERIOR: original fittings remaining in most rooms including gold columns with decorative capitals in entrance hall, and panelled timber doors and dado panelling.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble wall to road with ashlar cope, square, stugged, ashlar gatepiers to E and W ends with bracketted and corniced pyramidal caps. Ornate 2-leaf cast-iron gates with additional pedestrian gate to left of W gate. Random rubble retaining wall to N of house, stone stair with wrought-iron handrail adjacent to outhouse. Random rubble boundary walls to N, E, and W, those to E and W with crenellated rubble copes.

Statement of Interest

This building retains most of its original features despite conversion into 2 flats. None of the alterations are visible from the road and those to the rear elevation are minimal.