15, 16, 17, 18 Pensioners Row, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey and attic terraced cottages of L-plan arrangement, raised in later 19th century to include attic- cottages (now accessed by stair towers). Elevations to New Quay Street and Kilkerran Road substantially refurbished 1994/5. Random rubble walls, base course, droved ashlar margins at corners, margins and projecting cills at windows.

NW (NEW QUAY STREET) ELEVATION: 9 bays, irregularly spaced, with former doors blocked as windows, door with closely grouped window retained in 7th bay.

SW (KILKERRAN ROAD) ELEVATION: blank bay at outer left, 7 windows to right, 1 blocked from former door.

REAR ELEVATIONS: roughcast, rebuilt 1995, with new openings and apsidal access stair towers.

4-pane sash and case style modern timber windows. Grey Spanish slate roof, piended at corner, with concealed flashings and cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast coped 4-flue apex and ridge stacks with circular cans. Piend-roofed, slate-hung timber dormers at each bay (except blank bay), breaking eaves with projecting cills at NW elevation.

Statement of Interest

A photograph in the McGrory Collection shows the terrace with 12-pane timber sash and case windows. This interesting range of cottages has recently (1995) been refurbished, with some subtle changes slightly affecting its character. Photographs of 1994 show that 2 roughcast 4-flue stacks, centring each ridge, have been removed. The New Quay Street elevation has had an entrance door to the left of the 6th bay converted to a window. The roof is now covered in modern Spanish slate, with the once visible flashings at the corner and dormer roofs now concealed. It remains, however, an eye-catching group in this prominent waterfront site.