Ailsa, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Earlier 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay classical house of rectangular plan. Squared and stugged rubble walls with painted ashlar dressings to principal front, lined and rendered side elevations and plain rendered rear elevation. Base course and eaves cornice to principal front with corresponding cornices at rear corners. Raised margins to windows and corners, projecting cills.

SW (KILKERRAN ROAD) ELEVATION: Pilastered doorpiece to centre with cornice and block pediment over. Deep-set grained 4-panel entrance door with plate glass fanlight above; flanking windows and regular fenestration at 1st floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with tall stair window at intermediate level off-set slightly to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to front and rear with 18-pane stair window. Grey slate roof with skew copes. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes to rear elevation. Rendered and coped stacks with circular cans.

Cast-iron railing with fleur-de-lis finials to NW over coped dwarf wall. Modern flat-roofed garage to rear of house, adjoining random rubble garden wall.

A house, little altered externally, from Campbeltown?s early 19th century prosperity.