St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Sinclair Street, Clydebank

A Category B Listed Building in Clydebank, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Clydebank Waterfront

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Clydebank

Gillespie, Kidd and Coia 1972.

CHURCH: Roughly rectangular, with yellow facing brick walls on 3 sides, and a small half-hexagonal apse. Roof aluminium clad, space-frame construction in centre, with glazing sloping from wallheads to centre panel.

FRONT ELEVATION: Timber framed glazed frontage with aluminium-clad oversailing flat roof on irregular polygonal plan. Front faces of porch and main roofs show as deep aluminium-panelled fascias, former lettered SAINT MARGARETS, with a cross.

SIDE AND REAR ELEVATIONS: Plain brick stretcher bond, with courses of vertically-set stretches at intervals. Some of latter omitted to give cavity-wall ventilation.

INTERIOR: Arranged for post-Vatican II liturgy from start. Tiered wooden seating arranged in fan round stone-faced altar on low dais, with tabernacle on brick 2-stage plinth at rear. Multi-recessed brick panelling to sides and rear reducing in height from centre with diagonal pine panelling above.

PRESBYTERY: 2-storey flat-roofed, timber clad, set in bunker with vertical brick inner walls and grassed 'glacis' on outer faces.

Only Gillespie Kidd and Coia church designed for the reformed liturgy (introduced in 1968).