Glenburn Hotel, 6 James Square, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Dated 1889. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay hotel with shops at ground, in irregular terrace. Bull-faced with contrasting ashlar dressings. Ground floor cornice, cill and eaves courses. Corniced windows; decorative stone balustrades; stone mullions.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2 traditional shop fronts at ground divided and closed by paired console brackets, that to left with in-canted part-glazed door, deep plate glass fanlight, tessellated step and flanking fixed display windows with slender Corinthian-capitalled cast-iron columns to inner angles, outer fluted stone pilasters and fascia; shop to right of similar layout but with timber detailing and multi-pane fanlight strip and door to outer right, all surmounted by full width cornice. Each floor above with window to centre (detailed as above) giving way to dominant shouldered wallhead stack with monogrammed (initials 'JAH'?) datestone; outer bays with canted tripartite windows and balustrade giving way to small bipartite window below narrow light in steep thistle-finialled gablehead.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows, 4-pane over plate glass glazing pattern to casement windows in gableheads. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Square-section cast-iron downpipe with decorative fixings to ground.

INTERIOR: hotel with timber-balustered dog-leg staircase, decorative cornices, panelled shutters and timber fire surround. No 5 with tessellated floor.