Lamp Standard, Burrell Square, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Circa 1810. Tall 2-stage square-section lampholder. Eroded base giving way to fielded pedestal with patera detail below cornice and 2nd stage with baluster surmounted by iron lampholder.

Statement of Interest

The square was laid in 1809-10 to a plan for the feuars Lord and Lady Gwydyr (Mr Peter Burrell and Clementina Drummond, heiress of the Drummond barony lands in Creiff), but was still incomplete by 1822. Parts have since been replaced and others perhaps never built thus the square no longer has architectural unity. Originally called 'The Octagon' or 'Sexagon'.