62 Burrell Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century, re-worked late 20th century. Pair of 2-storey, 3-bay houses, that to SW with gabled dormer bay. Harled with raised margins.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS:

NO 62: symmetrical with closely aligned bays. Timber door to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and chamfered angle to outer left; further windows to outer bays at 1st floor.

NO 64: symmetrical with widely spaced bays. Centre bay with door to ground and window above giving way to chimneyed gable, windows in flanking bays at each floor.

NE ELEVATION: broad gabled elevation with window to left at 1st floor.

SE (REAR) ELEVATIONS: asymmetrical openings, altered in 20th century at ground; elements include lean-to addition to left (No 64) and porch to right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to principal elevation, small-pane glazing elsewhere. Grey slates and small rooflights. Harled stacks with cans, some polygonal.

INTERIOR: retains some original simple stone fireplaces, some with mid 19th century cast-iron grates; adzed timbers at lintels and half and whole adzed timbers at A-frame roof. Simple fireplace with large monolithic triangular lintel in end (S) gable of attic storey (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Ranges appear on Wood's Map, published 1822, as part of a row of 5 dwellings (possibly weavers cottages) to E of Burrell Street, dating to the same period as the dwellings at Gallowhill, listed separately. 2 of the 3 adjacent dwellings to the S survive although in an altered condition. Attic rooms, although with no openings (skylights only), were evidently designed to be in use (fireplace in S gable), and continued to be inhabited throughout the 19th century, when a later partition wall evidently subdivided the attic space.