1, 2 The Limes, Dallerie

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Dated 1854. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay classical house (now converted to flatted dwellings) with flanking single storey wings. Stugged squared and snecked red rubble with contrasting rusticated quoins and architraved windows to S. Base and eaves courses.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: dated pilastered and corniced doorcase with stepped blocking course and deep-set part-glazed panelled timber door with 2-pane fanlight to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor, canted dormers over outer bays with small modern rooflight off-centre right.

N (DALLERIE ROAD) ELEVATION: stair window to centre with large windows to flanking bays at each floor, door abutting bottom left angle of stair window and narrow lights immediately to right at each floor. Single storey gabled wings projecting at outer angles, that to right with timber-blocked opening in gablehead, door and small blocked opening on return to left; that to right with small window and door with further window on return to right.

E ELEVATION: window to left at each floor, projecting lower wing to right with 3 windows, that to left blocked.

W ELEVATION: window to right at 1st floor, lower wing to left with window and small blocked opening grouped to centre.

Lying 12-pane glazing pattern (smaller windows mostly small-pane) in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with full-complement of polygonal cans, moulded ashlar skewputts to N elevation of wings.

INTERIOR: plain and decorative plasterwork cornices; timber shutters; timber fireplace and picture rails to 1st floor; winding staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters. Ground floor not seen 2001.

Property of Crieff Hydro Hotel now sub-divided into two flats.