11 Grant Street, Cullen

A Category C Listed Building in Cullen, Moray

Town: Cullen

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Cullen

Description

A late-19th century, single-storey and attic, four-bay cottage built sometime after 1866. Originally built as a pair of two-bay cottages. It is constructed in harl-pointed rubble stone with contrasting long and short dressings and quoins. The property forms part of a terrace along Grant Street and fronts onto the pavement. A narrow lane separates the property from the northeastern section of the terrace.

The front (northwest) elevation has an off-centre entrance door with a rectangular fanlight above. There are two canted wallhead dormer windows in the outer bays and two rooflights in the northwestern roof pitch. The rear (southeast) elevation has a canted dormer window to the left and a rear box dormer breaking the roof eaves to the right. The windows are predominantly four-pane glazing in timber sash and case frames. The roof is covered in slates and the property has coped end chimneystacks.

Statement of Interest

11 Grant Street forms part of the 'planned town' of Cullen which is southeast of the earlier Seatown, all of which is designated as a conservation area. The planned town was laid out on a gridiron street plan from the early-19th century onwards and is characterised by uniform plots with buildings fronting directly onto the pavement, thereby creating a strong building line. The property at 11 Grant Street is a later addition to the streetscape and is first shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1902, replacing an earlier L-plan building on the corner plot where Grant Street intersects with Deskford Street.

While a later addition to the planned town, this property and the terrace as a whole contributes to the overall historic setting of Cullen. The largely unaltered front elevation of 11 Grant Street and the adjacent properties, 7 and 9 Grant Street (LB23712 and LB23713 respectively), together form a good historic grouping within the conservation area and reflect the mid to later 19th century historical evolution of the town. The architectural detailing across the properties in the planned town is diverse, but there is overall continuity in terms of building height, massing and materials used. 11 Grant Street has wallhead dormers and contrasting long and short dressings, which stylistically reflect the adjoining properties in this terrace, making a strong visual contribution to the streetscape.

Listed building record revised in 2022.