J Laing's House, Low Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Late 17th-18th century. 2-storey house (now 2 flats, 2001). Painted ashlar margins, base course; white harling. Render to rear.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: off-centre 2-leaf door; ground floor window to far left and far right.

E ELEVATION: attached to Pear Tree Cottage

S ELEVATION: plain elevation to left; advanced later forestair from right; kitchen extension at 1st floor. 2 windows to kitchen; door to right return. Opening below forestair; ground floor door below kitchen. Ground floor window to right of forestair; 1st floor window above left.

W ELEVATION: ground floor window to right; 2 1st floor windows. Right quoin cut away for passage access between this house and 1C-4C Sandhaven to right; timber plank door to passage. Spur stone to left quoin.

Variety of glazing; fixed ground floor principal elevation windows; 4 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows and modern fenestration. Timber boarded doors; modern timber and glazed 1st floor kitchen door. Pitched roof; clay pantiles. Crowstepped gables; beaked skewputts. Gable end stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BARN

2-storey barn to rear; sandstone rubble.

NE ELEVATION: ground floor door to left; central 1st floor loft door.

SE ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

SW ELEVATION: large inserted doors at ground floor; 1st floor window to left.

NW ELEVATION: ground floor windows to far left and centre; door to right.

Replacement fenestration and doors. Pitched roof; clay pantiles. SW gable apex stack.

GARDEN WALL

Tall rubble wall extends from rear E gable of house to E of barn and south westwards to enclose rear garden strip. Blocked doorway within wall, next to house.

Statement of Interest

The house was probably built as one house with central door and central staircase. The rear forestair was added mid 20th century. There is a connecting door between this and the adjacent Pear Tree Cottage. Mrs Laing lived at Pear Tree Cottage until the late 20th century and her son lived here, which may explain the connecting door; or it may have provided access to what could have been a communal wash-house to the S of Pear Tree Cottage. The barn is thought to have been a malthouse. The garden wall was part of the sea wall which extends southeast and north-eastwards bounding the gardens of the adjacent houses. Prior to the reclamation of the Sandhaven in the late 19th century, the Firth of Forth extended up to this point. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.