Central Mill Building, Grannies Park, Edinburgh Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Collection of 3 mill buildings, of late 18th and early and mid 19th century dates. Rubble, some with ashlar dressings. Crowstepped gables and dormerheads.

3-storey and loft former flour mill with later cartshed range forming L-plan. W end of N range late 18th century, N range lengthened between 1822 and 1835, and S cartshed range post 1852.

W ELEVATION: M-gabled. Brick forestair, with stone treads and door in EW face, on right gable. Door to left of right gable at 1st floor. Windows to 1st and 2nd floors and in gableheads, set left of centre on right gable.

S ELEVATION: modern timber lean-to adjoined to S elevation in re-entrant space. 3-bay cartshed to left with continuous timber lintel above 3 porch entrances and 2 wide relieving arches above outer bays, door at centre at 1st floor, and regularly disposed windows, squatter at 2nd floor. Single bay gabled return elevation with windows. 4 bays to right with windows at 2nd floor intercepted by lean-to, dormerhead in bay to right of centre, blank addition in outer left bay.

E ELEVATION: gabled, single bay. Iron forestair to door at 1st floor. Window at 2nd floor.

N ELEVATION: 7-bay (3-4). Modern corrugated iron lean-to adjoining 6 bays to right. Arched mill race opening in bay to outer left.

Regularly disposed windows in remaining bays. Earlier mill building visible to W of N range.

Window openings variously glazed, boarded or bricked up. Asbestos roof to N block, plastic sheeting to S roof. 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical gabled block (built between 1822 and 1835).

W ELEVATION: doors in bays flanking centre, with 1st floor granary loft doors breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads above. Windows at ground floor in remaining bays, slits above at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: dormerheaded loft door breaking eaves line to left, slit to right, at 1st floor. Evidence on masonry between of former adjoining kiln.

N ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

S ELEVATION: gabled. Door at centre.

Windows glazed. Grey slates. Rubble wall running E adjoined to SE corner.

2-storey block of 2 dates, visible as single storey at street level (built between 1822 and 1835).

S (EDINBURGH ROAD) ELEVATION: symmetrical 6-bay, comprised of 2 mirrored 3-bay single storey elevations, each with door at centre flanked by windows (left door now blocked as window). Squared and snecked rubble to left, coursed rubbe to right. All openings boarded. Curves to W, following road line. Further bay abutting SW corner with doorway providing access to forestair on SE corner.

N ELEVATION: 6 asymmetrical bays. Doors in penultimate bays. 10 irregularly disposed windows at ground and 1st floors. Several windows with small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows, majority with fixed-pane glazing patterns.

E GABLE: blank. Rubble lean-to adjoining at ground to right; forestair to left.

W GABLE: blank.

Corniced ashlar stack to E, brick to W. Grey slates. S pitch slopes at W end, following curved line of building.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Former Skinnery, Grannies Park. The first building described here was labelled as a Flour Mill on the maps of 1822 and 1852-3. Fire destroyed another mill building (built between 1822 and 1835) in the 1960s; one wall is retained as the W wall of a modern mill building (now used as a sign makers' workshop). The kiln was removed from the complex circa 1985. The complex includes a former skinnery building to the E (see separate listing).