Lugton Bridge, Edinburgh Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1765, remodelled 1816. Road bridge, on N-S axis. Single span with low segmental arch. Buttress to left to S. Rubble. Ashlar voussoirs and intrados. Squared rubble parapet; ashlar dressings. Mutuled course below parapet; recessed panel detail to parapet. Parapet raised to sides and centre. Panels in tablets at centre, inscribed "Lugton Bridge. Built 1765. Widened and improved 1816" to N, and "Lugton Bridge. Built 1765. Widened - the approaches improved 1816" to S.

Statement of Interest

Lugton Bridge carries Edinburgh Road (A68) over River North Esk. Constructed in 1765, this bridge was widened and the approaches improved in 1816.