Lanfine And Glebe Lodge, 10-14 Glebe Street, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, semi-detached pair of 3-bay houses, with single sotrey pavilions (No 10, Lanfine, to right, Nos 12 and 14, Glebe Lodge to left). N elevation stugged ashlar, remaining elevations rubble. Base course. Moulded band course between floors. Fluted and moulded eaves blocking course. Chamfered margins, stopped before cill. Raised long and short quoins.

N (GLEBE STREET) ELEVATION: doors in penultimate 2-storey bays flush semicircular-arched doorpiece with recessed engaged Corinthian columns, foliated spandrels and keystones; panelled door and plate glass fanlight; window at 1st floor. Full-height canted window in bay to outer left. Tripartite window to ground and 1st floors in advanced panel in bay to outer right. Tripartite window to ground and 1st floors in bay to left of centre. Bipartite window to ground and 1st floor in bay to right of centre. Screen-walled single storey pavilion bays with narrow window, and fluted and moulded blocking course.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank above pavilion.

W ELEVATION: gabled and blank above pavilion.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen (1990).

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 4-pane to single storey bays. Coped skews and mutual skew. Mutual and gablehead stacks. grey slates. Original cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low ashlar coped rubble retaining wall.

Statement of Interest

These houses were built sometime getween 1853 and 1892. The composition is anchored by the pavilion bays and united by the band and decorative blocking courses.