169 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Andrew Forrester, dated 1937. Symmetrical traditionally-influenced tenement. 3-storey with 3rd storey breaking eaves, 5-bay centre block with recessed 2-storey, 2-bay wings. Variegated sandstone random rubble; W elevation harled. Ashlar dressings. Raised margins and stugged tails to centre block windows and wing doors. Several decorative relieving arches. Eaves course to 3 bays at centre.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: main block: roll-moulded surround to door at centre, inscribed "AD 1937" with apron above; 2 stair windows above, bolection moulding and lintel close under eaves to window at 2nd floor. Regularly disposed fenestration in remaining bays. Windows at 2nd floor bolection moulded, with thistle-finialled dormerheads in bays flanking centre. Bipartite windows in outer gabled bays; gableheads with coped skews and scroll skewputts, outer corners corbelled to square at 2nd floor from curved angle. Wings: door with arrowslit above in outer bays; bipartite windows to ground and 1st floors of inner bays.

W ELEVATION: harled. Regulary disposed fenestration.

S ELEVATION: blank. Earlier rubble and pantiled lean-to workshops adjoined at ground.

N ELEVATION: blank.

12 pane glazing pattern in replacement sash and case style windows with top hopper and lower sash operation. Gablehead stacks, ridge at centre; gablehead stalks to wings. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 153 and 155, 161 and 163, 186 and 188 , 190-194, 196 and 198, 200, 212 and 214, and 216 and 218 High Street. This tenement has a simple and effective composition which provides a respectful contributon to the streetscape. Nos 196 and 198 High Street (see separate listing) is a similarly detailed tenement of circa 1935 by Thomas Aikman Swan.