228-230 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Mid 18th century. 3-storey tenement. 3-bay with 4th bay (former stair) to outer left. Variegated sandstone random rubble with cherry-caulking; ashlar dressings and concrete repairs. E elevation pebble-dashed, S elevation harled. Raised margins on W elevation; lintel course at eaves level; eaves cornice.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: door with strip fanlight in centre bay. Pend in bay to outer left, with modern concrete keystoned lintel and original relieving arch. Regular fenestration with smaller window and relieving arch to 2nd floor of centre bay. Gabled wallhead stack in centre bay, with coped skews and scroll skewputts.

N ELEVATION: blank. Blocked former stair window to right of centre between ground and 1st floors.

S ELEVATION: blank, with eevidence of former buildings adjoining.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay. Modern stair block addition in bay to right of centre, with cat-slide roof and door (No 230) to right return. Near symmetrical fenestration.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 16-pane in bay to outer right to E. Coped skews; scroll skewputts, except SE corner. Gablehead stacks. Grey slate.

Semicircular coped rubble wall adjoined at NW corner, with postbox ("G VI R").

Statement of Interest

This tenement contains 3 flats, and is prominently sited at N end of High street. It was restored circa 1935.