Band Hall, Mair's Road, Darvel

A Category B Listed Building in Darvel, East Ayrshire

Town: Darvel

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Circa 1900. Single storey red brick building, part harled. Gabled front has central round-headed doorway with stucco margin round head and flanking pilasters. Two-leaf, six-panel door with semi-circular fanlight. Bays flanking entrance have single round-headed windows, with Georgian cast iron window frames, set in cream-harled panel terminating at sides in pilaster. Upper part of gable treated as pediment, with sides and base bands of brick with one course set diagonally. Terracotta monogram panel in tympanum and cast iron terminal. Sides blind, divided into three bays by pilasters, eaves band with diagonal brick course. Brick base couse, stepping down to rear at sides. Roof slated, with three large skylights on each side and stumps of two ventilators on ridge.

Statement of Interest

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2020. Previously listed as '1 Mair's Road Former Fish Farm'. The building was previously listed as a former fish farm but research indicates that it was constructed as a band hall, probably for the Darvel Burgh Band, which was inaugurated in 1846. It is shown as a hall on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Map, with a band stand to the rear.