4 Mair's Road, Darvel

A Category B Listed Building in Darvel, East Ayrshire

Town: Darvel

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Late 19th century early 20th century. One-storey and attic detached Scots Vernacular villa. Rock-faced red sandstone with polished ashlar dressings, on a L plan. 3-bay, with left bay short stroke of L; crow-stepped gable with single-storey coated bay window, single windows at sides, tripartite at front, mullioned and transomed. Dentilled corbel course with crenellated parapet. First floor window tripartite, mullioned and transomed, with hoodmould raised above centre window to embrace blank armorial panel. Lean-to porch in re-entrant with doorway to right, dwarf wall with Roman-Doric column to left. Door in side of end bay, glazed wooden screen to right. Skew of lean-to-crow-stepped. Above porch round-headed dormer with transom and fan in tympanum. Ogee skewputts. Right bay has bipartite mullioned and transomed window at ground, dormer as above porch. Deep battered base course, corbel course above ground-floor windows, moulded eaves band. E gable crow-stepped, single-storey canted bay to left, as on front but with bipartite in centre, bipartite above, hoodmould raised to arch at centre. Single transomed window to right of bay at ground. Chimney stack to right of gable projects slightly and tapers. W gable has gable head chimney stack, single window at ground tripartite mullioned and transomed above. No base course or corbel course on this side. Windows 2-pane sash and case. Slate roof, terra-cotta ridge tiles, ridge chimney stack on transverse wall. Original cast-iron rainwater hoppers.