Castellau, Delisle Street, Dunbar

A Category B Listed Building in Dunbar, East Lothian

Town: Dunbar

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Dunbar

Description

Early 19th century. Two-storey, T-plan house; symmetrical three-bay classical front with projecting full-height bowed bay to the west. Droved ashlar, sharp arrises; rubble rear and rear block, latter with raised ashlar dressings. Slated, piended roofs and dormers rear. 12-pane glazing pattern.

South entrance front: base course, cornice and block course; advanced end pilasters and pedimented centre bay. Ionic doorpiece with arched doorway, tripartite and panelled door, semi-circular fanlight; flight of steps and cast-iron rails.

West side of main block; single bay, left, three-bay bow right. Rear north block: two-storey with six-pane first floor windows. Three-bay east and west elevations; additional windows at first floor east.

Interior: circular vestibule ceiling with spandrels. Arched fanlight above double hall doorways. Panelled dado and shutters. Fine plasterwork ceiling roses and cornice detail.

Statement of Interest

Previously known as Castella (1853), Castlelaw (1867) and Castellan (1893) in the 19th century. A proposed extension to the building in 1900 was never realised (Dean of Guild). The stone was cleaned in 1972.

The building was in use as Dunbar Library in the later 20th and early 21st century. It is currently in use as a fashion school (2021).

Listed building record updated in 2021.