2 Silver Street, Dunbar

A Category B Listed Building in Dunbar, East Lothian

Town: Dunbar

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Dunbar

Description

Earlier 19th century, two storey, three bay house. Rectangular plan, made L-plan later in century by addition to west (not listed). Red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Grey, stugged ashlar south gable, sympathetic with style of west wing. East elevation: small first floor windows, chamfered arrises and wrought-iron bars. Later gable added over right-hand bays. South gable: single bay, incorporating rigg walling at base. Larger blind, central windows with chamfered arrises. West elevation: abutted at left by later wing, on higher site. No stacks. Slate roof. Plain ashlar copings with gablet skewputts on roll-moulded corbels.

Formerly town property, sited behind town-house. Gaol once at

1st floor. Served as Police Station circa 1907. Gablet