Eastern Wharf, Stannergate, Dundee Harbour

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Tayport

Description

David Cunningham 1890, widened in 3 stages by J Hannay Thomson and the Yorkshire Hennebique Contracting Company 1903, 1909, first part opened 1905, W of Cattle Wharf (no Ro-Ro). 2nd stage also known as Princess Alexandra Wharf, slightly advanced. Caledon West Wharf jettied out by 1909 for installation of engines and boilers in Caledon ships.

Ashlar-fronted wharf extended for deep-water ships on open reinforced concrete framework. Mouchel Patent cylinder piers alternate with square-section pillars with diagonal raking struts behind. Shuttered concrete surface. Timber fenders and cast-iron bollards. Caledon West Wharf similarly constructed.

Statement of Interest

The first reinforced concrete wharf in Scotland, then the longest in the UK. This followed the experimental construction of the road and railway bridge at Western Wharf Road in 1903, the first rinforced concrete bridge in Scotland. The King George V wharf, not listed, was built to a similar system in 3 stages: 1913-15, 1924-6 and 1930.

The transit sheds of 1890 were replaced by new warehouses in 1988, excluded from listing. Ro-Ro terminal and former Caledon boilershop also excluded from listing.