Mercantile Buildings, 44-48 Bell Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, later 19th century. Pair of identical 4-storey and attic, 3-bay commercial buildings. Red ashlar, grey ashlar doorpiece, cream random rubble and cream brick to rear with ashlar dressings, slate roof. 2 shopfronts and mannered cornice at ground floor, cornice at 1st floor, cill course at 3rd floor, wallhead course, corniced eaves, ashlar-coped skews, corniced axial and end stacks. Single, paired and tripartite architraved windows, round-headed panels at 2nd floor, corbelled cills with decorative cast-iron window guards; large dormer comprising pedimented window at centre flanked by bipartites canted at angles, corniced stack rising behind pediment with original pattern terracotta cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative fixings.

FRONT ELEVATION: building to left; 2-leaf panelled door with fanlight to centre, keystoned round-headed stop-chamfered doorcase with bracketted lintel, modern shopfront to left and right, single window to first floor centre flanked by pilasters and tripartite windows with further pilaster to left and right, window to 2nd and 3rd floors centre flanked by pilasters and bipartites, dormer. Building to right; identical to building at left but with original shopfronts and satellite dish to 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: brick projections to left and right, various windows at all floors, 2 segmental and 2 piended dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BUILDING TO REAR: 3-storey, 2-bay building of perhaps 18th century origin advanced from building at left; blocked door and window, enlarged entrance with modern sliding door, and narrow window at ground floor, 2 windows and further narrow window at 1st floor, 2 windows at 2nd floor with piended dormerheads; rear elevation blank but various blocked openings.