Congregational Church, Panmure Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Congregational Church, Panmure Street, Dundee

Listing Name: Panmure Street, Trinity Hall, Dundee High School, Formerly Panmure Street Congregational Church, Including Railings

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David Bryce, 1855; converted to library and hall for Dundee High School by Wellwood/Leslie, 1985. Aisleless Gothic former Congregational church. Stugged rubble with pale ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, cill course, buttresses and corniced coped parapet to Euclid Crescent; 3-light geometric-traceried pointed-arch windows with chamfered reveals and hoodmoulds to side elevations, large rose windows

at gallery level to N and S gables (hoodmould with mask label stops to S), narrow square-headed and cusped lancet leaded lights to stair towers.

FRONT ELEVATION: symmetrical; multiple-moulded pointed-arch doorcase to centre with nookshafts and hoodmould with mask label stops, rose window above, Celtic cross-finialled ashlar-coped gable with crocketted and finialled diagonal buttresses, 3-stage octagonal stair towers to left and right re-entrants with various windows, swept prismatic roofs with

louvred lucarnes and decorative finials.

W (EUCLID STREET) ELEVATION: 4 windows divided by buttresses.

E ELEVATION: similar to W but without buttresses and parapet.

N GABLE: centre gable advanced with rose window and Celtic cross finial, small stack to left, flanking traceried windows.

INTERIOR: stone newel stairs with decorative cast-iron balusters to landings; body of the church divided horizontally with original capitals and chancel arch remaining, hammerbeam roof.

RAILINGS: cast-iron railings to Euclid Crescent.

Trinity Hall also incorporates the former Original Secession Church, listed at 4 Euclid Crescent.