10 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Earlier 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 4-bay tenemental building with 4-storey and later 2-storey projections to rear. Painted rubble, painted ashlar dressings, slate roof. 4-pane timber sash and case windows with ashlar margins.

FRONT ELEVATION: replacement late 19th century-style shopfronts to ground floor, close entry to left, 4 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, later slate-hung attic floor with 4 windows.

REAR PROJECTION: 4-storey gable advanced to centre with door and various windows to all floors at S elevation, rebuilt gable stack; further 2-storey bay with mansard roof advanced from gable.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This was the business premises of James Chalmers (1782-1853), inventor of the adhesive postage stamp, who traded as a printer, publisher, stationer and bookseller. The business was established by his father and brother, and continued by his son Charles in 1853 who in 1868 took David Winter into partnership; the firm moved to 24 Castle Street in 1915 and to 16-19 Dock St (former Exchange Coffee House), also listed, in 1926, where it remained (as David Winter and Son) until removing to new premises in 1992.