14-18 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Earlier 19th century. 4-storey, 4-bay tenemental building with slightly later 4-storey projection to rear. Coursed sandstone rubble, random rubble to rear, slate roof. 2-pane timber sash and case windows to front with painted concrete-faced ashlar margins, some original 12-pane windows to rear with quoined margins; coped ridge stack.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2 later 19th century shopfronts to ground floor, close entry to right, 4 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors.

REAR ELEVATION: close entry and window to ground floor left, bipartite window to 1st floor, single window to 2nd and 3rd floors, windows to right partially masked by bay advanced to centre which has window to all floors. Derelict 2-storey brick structure in yard.

INTERIOR: Most internal finishes stripped out, but 2 rooms retain substantial sections of very ornate cornice work and ceiling roses: stair in rear section.

Statement of Interest

The upper floors and rear bay are in a dilapidated condition. The derelict building in the yard was formerly a bakery for Wallace's Pie Shop.