3-7 Commercial Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Style of Robertson and Orchar, engineers, Wallace Foundry, early 1860s. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay arranged 2-1-2 warehouse. Rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Margined windows with corbelled cills, mostly 2-pane timber sash and case frames; deep corniced and coped parapet, ashlar-coped skews.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with fanlight and altered wide-margined doorpiece, 2 windows to left and right, 5 windows to 1st and 2nd floor. Right return gable harled (building formerly adjoined now demolished).

REAR ELEVATION: loading doors to ground floor, blind above. Original slate-hung pyramidal-roofed lift housing to roof at left, continuous rooflights.

INTERIOR: light- and crane-well rises through building, later floored over at 1st and 2nd floors. Surrounding timber galleries on cast-iron columns at N and S sides, suspended from timber and wrought-iron composite trussed girders at E and W sides. Wrought-iron Polonceau truss roof with decorative cast-iron struts. Spiral stair with solid timber newel, apparently a ship's mast. Original hydraulic lift at SE angle; wrought-iron gantry crane for carriage of metal stock.

Statement of Interest

Built for iron and steel merchants Dow and Duncan, later owned by David N Crabb, electrical engineer. The hydraulic lift is probably the only working example of its kind in Dundee, and now a rarity nationally, a factor in the category B listing of this building.