Priest's House, SS Peter & Paul Roman Catholic Church, Byron Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Sir Reginald Fairlie, dated 1929. Simple Romanesque church, red brick with voussoirs of darker brick. Sparing use of stone dressings as S front.CHURCH: Arched doorway within cavetto chamfer, brick tympanum single lights to side, lozenge, triplet of round-arched windows and empty niche over. Cross finial. Buttresses and short flanking towers with perforated pattern parapets. Side porch at E, catslide roof. 7-bay sides with round-arched lights and pilaster buttresses. Lower chancel with 3-light side chapels and 5-light clerestory. Blank N gable. Cathedral glazing. Pantiled roof. Short round arched link to Presbytery, 3-light with door. Slate roof.

CHURCH INTERIOR: flat timber-panelled ceiling on octagonal columns forming wide nave and narrow aisles. Stations of the cross, possibly by Meredith Williams. Wide arch to simple brick sanctuary, arcaded sides, curved timber ceiling.

PRESBYTERY: 2-storey 6-bay house, arched doorway in 3rd bay. 12-pane sash and case windows.

Ecclesiastical Building in use as such. Interesting juxtaposition of church and school.