Mains (St Ninian's) Church, Caird Park, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Medieval site. Near rectangular-plan churchyard with rubble-built coped boundary walls. 19th century channelled ashlar pyramidal-capped gatepiers at NW angle with simple wrought-iron gates.

Remains of Graham of Fintry vault, late 15th century S transept to the Old Parish Church of Mains. Now only the lower parts of the walls survive. Several 17th, 18th and early 19th century monuments, but few standing.

Statement of Interest

Old Church "a low mean building" - closed in 1801 on the uniting of the Mains and Strathmartine parishes and the construction of the new church at Old Glamis Road. The burial vault was retained after the destruction of the old church but decayed throughout the 20th century. Churchyard tidied up in mid 1980s.