Iron Warehouse, 20 Commercial Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, rectangular-plan, 5-bay warehouse. Sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. 24-pane sash and case windows, bricked-up at gable and far right bay of E elevation, boarded doors.

E ELEVATION: large 2-leaf doors to basement and ground floor, smaller doors to 1st floor and at gabled hoist breaking through eaves, 2 windows to left and right at ground and 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: blind, angle to right chamfered at ground floor.

S GABLE: linked to ground and 1st floor of 22 Exchange Street; single window to 1st and 2nd floor.

INTERIOR: timber floors on cast-iron columns.

Statement of Interest

The warehouse was formerly the premises of George Stephen and Sons, Ironmongers, and is situated in the yard to the rear of 18, 22-32 Commercial Street, adjoining the Former Castle Flour Mill; these buildings are also listed.