Constitution House, 55 Constitution Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, attic and basement institutional building, built on falling ground and now on corner site following

development of Inner Ring Road. Stugged and snecked rubble sandstone to front building with bull-faced basecourse and ashlar dressings, grey slate Mansard roof, rear section harled with slate pitched roof. Front building; basecourse, corniced wallhead with plain parapet, channelled angle pilasters, bi- and tripartite windows with 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, checked margins to front elevation, box dormers. Rear section plain with bipartite windows.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf door to centre with fanlight, moulded and corniced doorpiece with block pediment, small tripartite basement windows with decorative security grilles at base course to left and right, tripartite window to left and right at ground floor, bipartite flanked by tripartites at 1st floor, large box dormer; angle to left splayed.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: windows to ground and 1st floor, 6 dormers.

ELEVATION TO INNER RING ROAD: 3 bay end elevation of front building to left; 3 bipartite windows to basement, small bipartite to ground floor centre bay with 2 bipartite stair windows above, uppermost window breaking through wallhead, bipartites to left and right at ground and 1st floor. 4-bay rear section to right with bipartites to ground and 1st floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.