Eagle Jute Mills, Victoria Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Baxter Brothers Engineering Department 1864, extended by R Gibson for Low and Bonar 1930.

2-storey and attic 15-by 3-bay coursed rubble pattern shop with mansard roof for Dens Works Foundry, 1864, extended 1930 by narrower 9-bay block to E and 2-storey 2-bay block to W with hipped roof and simple Art Deco pediment. 1-storey 8-bay 1930 front to spinning shed and 2-bay corner with stepped pediment. Eagle, ornate clock and urn finials missing. 1930 sections have windows set in recessed panels and 2 loading doors below mezzanine windows. Similar small door inserted in 1864 building. Plain mansard gable to E. All windows are 1930 metal-framed.

Interior of multi-storey section iron-framed with 2 rows of cast-iron columns carrying brick arches. Most ground floor columns replaced by steel and concrete in 1930. Fine gothic cast-iron roof on 2 rows of clustered columns (same design as Upper Dens Mill). 1930 extension steel and concrete framed with bowed steel truss roof. Single-storey 1930 steel-framed N-lit sheds. Steps leading to tunnel to Dens Works, and basement jute warehouse.

Statement of Interest

Originally the pattern shop for Baxter Brothers Foundry where Baxters own machinery and structural work was manufactured. Became in 1930 the main modern jute spinning plant of Low and Bonar Ltd, the only new mill built between the wars.