23-29 Crichton Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Style of William Mackison, late 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay commercial building with shopfronts to ground floor. Cream ashlar sandstone, grey slate Mansard roof. Pilastered and corniced shopfronts, cill and lintel course to 1st floor, corbelled cill course to 3rd floor, wallhead course and cornice; angle pilasters, channelled to 1st floor, paired to 3rd. Single and bipartite, 2-pane timber sash and case architraved windows, segmental and lugged architraves to 2nd floor, segmental-headed to 3rd; ashlar-coped skews, corniced axial stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece to close at ground floor centre flanked by shopfronts (inserts altered); windows to upper floors arranged bipartite to centre flanked by singles and bipartites; rooflight flanked by 2 round-headed dormers and 2 bipartite box dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The style appears to be a simplified version of Mackison's 1871 City Improvement Act designs, as epitomised by 68-110 Commercial Street, also listed.