Quaker Meeting House, 7-9 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Malcolm Stark and Rowntree (Glasgow), 1891. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay, tenemental and commercial building with shopfront (former Quaker Meeting House) to ground floor. Sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof. Corniced ground floor, cill course and lintel band to 1st and 2nd floor, corbelled main cornice over 2nd floor, corniced wallhead course, balustraded parapet from which rises linked corniced stack flanking shoulder-headed window; banded pilaster with paired consoles to ground floor right, 2-storey pilaster above, further pilaster to 3rd floor; architraved windows with triangular and segmental pediments to

1st floor, consoled lintels to 2nd, 2-pane timber sash and case

glazing, round-headed dormers; ashlar-coped skew and corniced ridge stack to right.

FRONT ELEVATION: close entry to right with keystoned round-headed fanlight, modern shopfront to left incorporating original cast-iron columns and 'MEETING HOUSE' at fascia board, 3 windows to each upper floor, parapet stack flanked by dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Whitehall Street and Crescent was laid out following the City Improvement Act to the overall design of William Mackison (with James Hutton and James Thomson, draughtsmen), following the development of Commercial Street in 1871. Various architects produced different designs but followed Mackison's floor levels and mix of Renaissance details. Robert Keith designed the first of the Whitehall buildings at 5 and 7 Whitehall Street (Whitehall Palace Buildings), dated 1884, for

William Kidd, publisher. In 1989 the original elements of the shopfront of 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent were revealed from an earlier modernisation.