St Mary's Manse, 69 Dalkeith Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Maryfield, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Charles and Leslie Ower 1889-1890 as St Mary's Manse. Idiosyncratic mixed neo-medieval design, 2-storey and asttic rubble courses with red sandstone dressings.

Balanced 3-bay south front, 2 gables with tripartites, single light depressed arch attic windows with square hoodmoulds. Single windowed centre bay later dormer left-hand gable projects slightly. Stop-chamfered openings.

Bold entrance front steep pavilion roofed projecting entrance vestibule and open porch. Unequal round and semi lozenge arches on circular columns with richly sculptured capitals and granite shafts, single centre window between mullion features and big gabled dormer with shafts above; terracotta finialed ridges. Big buttressed inglenook stack grouped with it to right. Projecting window band of 4 depressed arched stained glass lights. Large panel over to right with arms of Dundee and latin inscription: "Bless Lord, the House of Your Minister".

Slate roof with terracotta ridge and cross finials and spiral chimney cans, some missing. Windows sash and case, 2-pane glazing pattern.

Low boundary walls red ashlar gatepiers with pointed caps. Modern gates; railings missing.

Former Manse of St Mary's Church, the Parishchurch ofdundee. Shield to E galbe; Erected 1889.