14-18 (Even Nos) Exchange Street

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Circa 1868. Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan iron warehouse, partially fireproof. Sandstone coursers, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Architraved windows with corbelled cills, timber 2-pane sash and case frames; wallhead course, corniced blocking course.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-storey office to left, window formed from door at ground floor, tripartite window to right, keystoned and stilted basket-arch window to 1st floor, pilastered and keystoned round-headed tripartite to right, large rooflight; 2 boarded warehouse doors of different sizes to right with alternate blocked windows; segmental-arched pend to far right with small segmental-arched window above.

REAR ELEVATION: random rubble, possibly incorporating wall of earlier warehouse; pend to left, 3 blocked windows to right, 2 doors to far right with tripartite window above, continuous rooflight.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Warehouse for D and W Robertson, iron merchants, probably rebuilt circa 1868 after a fire. From 1881 the warehouse of Brown and Tawse who 'specialised from the outset in iron and steel for shipbuilding, bridge-building etc and from a comparatively small beginning it developed into one of the largest exporters of such material in this country'. Branches were later established in London and Southampton. The firm has now moved to the Kingsway. Part of Smeaton's circa 1790 dry or graving dock is reputed to lie in the cellars of one of the

warehouses in Exchange Street.