Courier Building, D.C Thomson & Co, 22 Meadowside, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Niven and Wigglesworth (London), 1902; tower T Lindsay Gray, 1960. 5-storey and later attic, palazzo-style office block on large gusset side with later 10-storey and penthouse tower in similar but pared down style. Red sandstone ashlar, channelled to ground floor and at rounded angles. Base course, band course to 2nd floor supporting pilastrade rising through upper floors to corniced wallhead; arcaded ground floor with tripartite-keystoned round-headed arches and multi-pane timber glazing; tripartite windows to upper floors, 12-pane sash and case to

centre flanked by 8-pane, corbelled cills to 1st floor, windows to

2nd, 3rd and 4th floors recessed in panels between pilastrade with pilastered mullions and corniced lintel to 3rd floor, centre bay to Courier Place and 4 centre bays to Meadowside canted at 2nd and 3rd floors; blind eaves gallery. Corniced stacks rising through eaves. Attic storey of semi-permanent nature perched at ridge. Tower has arcaded ground floor and tripartite glazing to 1st floor as original building, tripartite 2-pane windows in recessed panels rising from 2nd-8th floors, main cornice to cill level of 9th floor.

MEADOWSIDE ELEVATION: 8 original bays to right, symmetrical; entrance at 4th arch from left, 2-leaf multi-pane glazed doors with sidelights and fanlight, round-headed doorpiece with rusticated angles, globe keystone flanked by swags and atlantes-type figures with wings supporting shallow balcony at 1st floor with cast-iron parapet,

3 windows to left, 4 to right, 8 windows to each upper floor; 4 stacks. Symmetrical 3-bay tower to left, 3 windows to each floor, recessed

penthouse canted to front; tripartite window flanked by bipartites

from 5th floor at left return and 6th floor at right return.

COURIER PLACE ELEVATION: 2-leaf multi-pane doors with sidelights and fanlight to centre, window to left and right, 3 windows to each upper floor, 2 stacks.

EUCLID CRESCENT ELEVATION: 5 original bays to left; segmental stairwell bay to right with door at ground floor and staggered bipartite windows above, 4 windows to each floor at bays to left. 3-storey slightly convex block to right, 4 round-headed windows to ground floor as main building, 1 single and 5 bipartite 12-pane sash and case windows to 1st and 2nd floors, continuous rooflight to attic. Various additions to roof at rear; rear elevation of tower to right showing 2 bays with bipartite windows to each floor and glazed fire escape.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The boggy ground resulted in the first use in Scotland of Hennebique reinforced concrete piles, each supporting a load of 300 tons.