National Bank, 65-71 Reform Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

William Scott, 1863. 4-storey, 11-bay to Reform Street, 4-bay to Meadowside and segmental angle bay, classically-detailed bank. Sandstone ashlar, concealed slate roof. Base course, paired-pilastered and balustraded ground floor (plain parapet to Meadowside and angle), cill band to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor, main cornice and corniced blocking course to 3rd floor; aproned windows to ground floor, architraved to 1st and 2nd floors, consoled and pedimented to 1st floor at Reform Street and angle, corniced to Meadowside, border-glazed windows to

ground floor, 4-pane timber sash and case glazing to upper floors; corniced axial stacks.

REFORM STREET ELEVATION: fluted Ionic-columned distyle in antis doorpiece to centre bay, 4 windows to left and right, 9 windows to each upper floor, door to angle at left with consoled lintel and checked and pilastered doorcase, window to each upper floor.

MEADOWSIDE ELEVATION: 3 windows grouped to centre, window to right, door to left with moulded doorcase and consoled lintel, 4 windows to each upper floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Built as the National Bank, later Royal Bank of Scotland.