Clydesdale Bank, 93 High Street, Lochee, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Entry Name: Clydesdale Bank, 93 High Street, Lochee, Dundee

Listing Name: 93, 95 High Street, Lochee and Return Elevation to Burnside Street, Clydesdale Bank Ltd

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Charles and Leslie Ower 1875-6. Prominent 3-storey and attic Scots Baronial corner tenement with ground floor bank. Four matching bays to each street; canted bay at corner. Coursed rubble; ashlar dressings. Canted angle slightly recessed. 1st floor bowed oriel, 2nd floor gothic balustrade, projecting gable on corbel table and engaged shafts, shouldered arched window, gun loops and lancet. Ground floor formerly had gothic details and nook shafts, now re-fronted and modernised, except finely carved cornice, 4 hoodmoulded basket arched windows, the inner pair sharing corbelled stone balcony, cast-iron balconies to single windows. 2nd floor string course and 4 single light segmental headed stop chamfered windows with small corbelled stone and cast-iron balconies. Stone gothic balustraded balcony over oriel. Projecting corbel table and pierced parapet with 2 dormers, each with poppyhead hall finials and shouldered arched windows. Small bartizans at angles. Slate roofs and ridge stacks.

Rear plain. Canted agent's window at ground floor of E flank removed for modern single-storey extension.

All windows, except modern ones at ground, are sash and case, 2-pane glazing pattern.

Bank interior modern.