N.C.R. Works, Kingsway West, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Bennet, Beard and Wilkins, 1946. Horizontal modern stee-framed cash register and adding machine factory. Stock brick cladding with cream-coloured concrete margins and coping. Set in extensive gardens with company bowling green and tennis court. Office block projects from W with 2-storey sides. Taller asymmetrical entrance and boardroom block as S end. Entrances deeply recessed within projecting concrete surrounds, balconies and recessed windows over (glazing pattern original to W, altered circa 1980 to S and to E). Tall stair window of glas bricks in re-entrant angle. Flat roofs. Three flagpoles.

S ELEVATION: single-storey manufacturing block with low ground floor windows puncturing high screen wall. Low flat-roofed canopied canteen with glass curtain wall projects to right. E block of factory set-back (E elevation sheet metal-clad, presumably to allow for extension. This block perhaps reconstructed a little later). Rear: Lower brick wall with occasional windows and canopied doors. Gables of saw-toothed E-lit roof. E block has wider roof span.

Windows: metal-framed 3-pane casements. Blocks to rear: similarly treated stock brick with small windows, no margins. Taller boiler house to E pierced by portholes at upper level.

LODGE to SW, also of stock brick.

Statement of Interest

For the National Cash Register Company (Manufacturing) Ltd on land taken by Dundee Corporation from the Camperdown estate to offer a prestige site attractive to American investment. This was the first factory in Scotland to be occupied by an American company after the war and was important in the post-war push to diversify Scotland's industrial base. From 1986 occupied by Van Leer Tay, for the manufacture of polyproplene bulk bags, and thus reverted to a more traditional local industry. Inscription "NCR Camperdown" now removed.