Lochee West Church, 191 High Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

James MacLaren, 1870-71. Gothic church on prominent site with wide S gable and spire. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings.

S FACADE: Large 5-light traceried pointed-arched window in central buttressed gable. Shouldered doorway within gabletted pointed arched entrance. Blind castellated flanks. Cusped openings pierce gable skews g iving crow-stepped effect. Bay to right has tall lancets and buttressed apsidal end, piended slate roof and iron brattishing. Bay to left, 2-storey, ground floor quatrefoil in oculus, 1st floor 2-light traceried, pointed arched window. Castellated parapet.

TOWER AND SPIRE AT SW ANGLE: 3 lower stages square-section with set back buttress. Ground floor pointed arched door to W, hoodmoulded, 2-light window to S 2nd stage lancets to N and S, 2-light transomed window to W. 3rd stage oculus in square hoodmould to each face. 4th belfry stage octagonal with angle pinnacles and louvred belfry lights facetted spire above pierced parapet. Lucarnes and wrought-iron finial.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 5-bay, 2nd and 4th mullioned and transomed windows with cusped heads in buttressed gabletted bays. Flanking lancets. N ELEVATION: gable-end stack. Canted organ recess with large traceried rose window. Single-storey gabled vestry and office with gothic details. Slate roof (lower than suggested by S gable) with iron brattishing. Glazing pattern altered to metal frames at side elevation. Stained glass to N and S gables.

INTERIOR: 5-bay timber collar-beam roof on timber spandrels and slim cast-iron columns which also support the gallery. Later organ beneath pointed chancel arch. Simple-stained glass to N and S. Windows plains patterns to side windows. Cast-iron stair balusters.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built for the United Presbyterian Church. Hall and manse (3 Coupar Angus Road) are listed separately.