St Paul's Church, 114 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: St Paul's Church, 114 Nethergate, Dundee

Listing Name: 112-116 (Even Nos) Nethergate, Meadowside St Paul's Church of Scotland, Cornerstone Coffee House and Church of Scotland Bookshop

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Charles Wilson, 1850-52; shopfronts W M Patrick, 1936. Cruciform-plan Gothic style church with notable 3-stage tower and spire between shopfronts. Sandstone ashlar front, coursed rubble to sides, cream ashlar dressings, slate roof.

N ELEVATION: central tower with angle buttresses; pointed-arch entrance with wooden traceried fanlight, nookshafts, dog-tooth moulding and hoodmould enclosing tympanum, cusped lancet in 2nd stage to N, E and W elevations, paired tall louvred lancets at belfry stage set in panels with corbel table, latter broken by single louvred lucarnes which rise into spire; broached spire with angle pinnacles and cross finial. Porches with lean-to fishscale slate roofs flank tower, pointed-arch doors similar to main door, quatrefoils over. Cusped lancets to N gable of church, angle buttresses and finials. Shops: single storey with flat roofs, plate-glass windows, balustraded parapets.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 3 simple lancets to main body of church, 2 to re-entrants of gabled transepts, 3 smaller lancets to ground floor of gables, 3-light traceried pointed window above with trefoil at apex, gabletted ashlar skews and skewputts, gable stack.

S ELEVATION: slightly projecting S gable, 3 lancets and basement doors to hall.

INTERIOR: galleried with timber collar and hammerbeam roof, wide to transept crossing with traceried ventilators (installed 1882). Woodwork lightened in 1936 and 1958. Organ by Walker and Co, Ludwigsbury, Wurttemberg, and oak pulpit installed 1902. Notable stained glass windows installed 1898, 1910, 1911 and 1914 by Jones and Willis of Birmingham, and in 1949 by A Russell. Main hall below.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such, combining five congregations: St Andrews, Chapelside; St George's, Meadowside; Albert Square (Gaelic); Tay Square; and St Paul's Nethergate, all formerly Free or UP churches. The shops were formerly the office of Burns and Harris, printers and publishers. The hall was extended to the south in 1989 by Reid and Greig.