134 Nethergate, 132, 132A, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

John Young and Andrew Meldrum, 1873. 4-storey and attic, 4-bay Venetian-style tenemental and commercial building. Corniced ground floor, cill and lintel course to 1st floor, cill course to 2nd floor, main corbelled cornice to 2nd floor with rosette frieze, corniced wallhead supported by pilaster strips flanking windows and rising from main cornice, channelled quoin strips rising through all storeys surmounted by large urns; 2-pane timber sash and case windows, round-headed with 2-light circled tracery and sculpted spandrels to 1st floor, paired round-headed and keystoned to 2nd floor with balustraded aprons and consoled cornices, lugged architraves to 3rd, segmental-

pedimented dormers; scroll-shouldered wallhead stacks with panelled shafts and corbelled cornices, corniced gable stacks, cut-down and harled to W.

FRONT ELEVATION: altered shopfronts to ground floor, 4 windows to each upper floor, 4 dormers intersected by 3 wallhead stacks.

REAR ELEVATION: lower floors masked by piended M-roof hall; central rectangular piend-roofed stair tower to upper floors, bipartite windows to outer bays, various single windows, 4 piended dormers. Single windows to left return gable.

INTERIOR: not seen except hall, which has coved plaster ceiling on decorative corbels.

Statement of Interest

Built for Provost Don, the E gable was formerly masked by buildings demolished for the widening of Marketgait.