Marrbank, 6 Paradise Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Late 18th century, with alterations by Edward and Robertson, 1874. Two-storey L-plan rubble-built villa with ashlar dressings and angle margins.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay front smooth rendered with quoined angles. Centre console pedimented and architraved doorpiece approached by steps, altered for disabled access. Flanking mid-Victorian canted corniced bays with lead pentice roofs. 1st floor margined windows. 3 bipartite dormers.

GABLES: windows margined, with small off-centre attic windows. Modern 2-storey additional bay to E. Single-storey wing added to W 1874.

REAR: mid 19th century piended-roofed stair outshot in re-entrant angle.

Slate roofs. Main stacks rebuilt in brick. Windows sash and case, original 12-pane glazing pattern to some side and rear windows, altered to 4-pane to front in 1874.

Garage, formerly stables, at corner of Paradise Road and Dudhope Street, rubble-built with later brick W gable.

Tall coped rubble-built boundary walls, altered in places for vehicular access. 2 sets of corniced ashlar gatepiers to Paradise Road, one rendered.