Victoria Chambers, 10, 12, Victoria Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

William Alexander, 1874. 3 4-storey and basement blocks of flats and business chambers. Renaissance treatment with identical 7-window ashlar facades spaced 3-1-3, divided by pilasters with facetted rustication at ground floor and channel jointing at 1st and 2nd.

Ground floor channelled with architraved windows over segment-headed basement openings. Central doorpieces with arched and keyblocked doorways set in panelled pilasters with twin consoles bearing pediments. Richly sculptured Greek key friezes; consoled 1st floor windows with alternating triangular and segmental pediments and recessed aprons; 2nd floor windows architraved over cill string, main entablature with panelled frieze and mutuled cornice over; architraved 3rd floor windows, secondary upper cornice and panelled parapet, big central wallhead stacks with bracket cornices. Ridge stacks.

Slate roof. Windows sash and case, 2-pane glazing pattern, as built.

Rubble built gable to Russell Lane. Rubble-built rear.

Statement of Interest

Interesting group of 1871 Improvement Act architecture. Details somewhat softened by stone cleaning in the 1950s.