1- 3 Bank Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

George Angus, 1832, following the plan of William Burn, 1824. 4-storey, 5-bay to Reform Street, 6-bay to Bank Street, classically-detailed corner block of shops, offices and flats.

Sandstone ashlar, painted and some modern cladding to ground floor, concealed slate roof. Corniced frieze to 1st floor, formerly

balustraded to Reform Street, cill band to 2nd floor, dentilled

main cornice to 3rd floor with corniced blocking course; architraved windows to 1st floor, 12-pane timber sash and case glazing, some altered to 2-pane; corniced stacks.

REFORM STREET ELEVATION: out-of character modern shopfronts to ground floor, 5 windows to each upper floor, dormer.

BANK STREET ELEVATION: 2 moulded doorcases with consoled lintels, 2 lugged-architraved and aproned windows flanking door to left, modern shopfronts to right, 6 windows to each upper floor (blinded to right and at 2nd bay from left at 2nd and 3rd floors), stack rising from blocking course.

INTERIOR: not seen.